CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Alexis Sicairos, Logistics Specialist
Fox Factory Inc.
915 Disc Drive
Scotts Valley, CA 95066

RE: The tariff classification of crank bolts from Canada

Dear Ms. Sicarios:

In your letter dated September 29, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a crank bolt. In your request you have provided images of two sizes of crank bolt: 8 mm and 16 mm. Each bolt is made of aluminum, has an externally threaded fastener with a recessed drive head, and includes a steel washer. The crank bolt is used to secure the crank to the axle (spindle) of the bottom bracket (BB) on a bicycle.

In your ruling you suggest classification of crank bolts in 8714.96.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Other: Pedals and crank-gear, and parts thereof: Cotterless-type crank sets and parts thereof”. We disagree. These crank bolts are used to fasten the crank to the axle, and while used on bicycles, are provided for elsewhere in the nomenclature. Therefore, classification in Chapter 87 is excluded.

The applicable subheading for the 8 mm and 16 mm crank bolt will be 7318.19.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division